UK Start-up Visa

Getting It Right First Time


All UK visa applications, regardless of visa category have to meet the very stringent guidelines set by the UK Immigration Directorate. What that means is, one small error in your Tier 1 Start Up Visa application will result in your visa being refused by the Home Office. Which will mean time and money wasted. Maybe then you will have to re-apply or even appeal, which will cost even more money. Get it right in the first place. Why take the risk, when our UK Immigration Solicitors will navigate the complexities of your case for you. With us, you get total peace of mind.


Requirements & Guidelines:

To submit an application for a UK Tier 1, Start Up Visa, you will need to meet the UK Immigration directorate strict guidelines and the minimum requirements below.

You can only apply for a Start-up visa if:


  • you want to set up a business in the UK.
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements.

Eligibility

Before you apply you need to make sure to have your business or business idea assessed by an approved body. They will provide you with an endorsement letter if your business is viable.

You must also:


  • be at least 18 years old
  • meet the English language requirement
  • be able to prove that you have enough personal savings to support yourself while you’re in the UK

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.


Financial Support

You need to have had at least £945 in your bank account for 90 consecutive days before you apply


Getting endorsement

You must be endorsed by an authorised body that is either:

  • a UK higher education institution
  • a business organisation with a history of supporting UK entrepreneurs

How long it takes to get a visa

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

Example:

You can apply from 16 March if you plan to travel on 15 June.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.


Duration of stay

You can stay in the UK for 2 years on a Start-up visa.

You cannot apply to extend this visa.

If your endorsement is withdrawn

Your visa may be cut short if your endorsement is withdrawn. If you want to stay longer, you must re-apply with a new endorsement before your current visa expires.

You can only stay for a total of 2 years even if you’re granted a new visa with a new endorsement.


What you can and cannot do

You can:


  • bring family members with you
  • switch to this visa from some other visa categories
  • work in another job, as well as working for your business

You cannot:

  • get public funds
  • work as a doctor or dentist in training
  • work as a professional sportsperson, for example, a sports coach
  • settle in the UK on this visa

Healthcare surcharge

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application.


Our approach

Our approach to UK Tier 1 Start Up Visa legal fees is quite simple. A one-off fixed fee that never changes. So, no unexpected surprises. No two cases are the same, but one thing is for sure. Once we give you a price, it won’t change. That’s a promise we will keep. Call us and get a quote


What to Do Next

Now you have the information you were looking for. Let us give you, the best chance of getting your UK Tier 1 Start Up Visa application approved, the first time around. Give us a Call. So, we can pre-vet your Start Up application free of charge, within 1 hour whenever possible. Call us and get a No-Obligation Assessment on the phone, our client liaison teams are waiting plus if you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

To contact our team of specialists you can call us for FREE 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Alternatively, you can get in touch by completing our contact form.