Leave to Remain Family Life & Private Life Visa

Getting It Right First Time


All UK visa applications, regardless of visa category have to meet the very stringent guidelines set by the UK Immigration Directorate. What that means is, one small error in your Leave to Remain Family Life and Private Life Visa application will result in your visa being refused by the Home Office. Which will mean time and money wasted. Maybe then you will have to re-apply or even appeal, which will cost even more money. Get it right in the first place. Why take the risk, when our UK Immigration Solicitors will navigate the complexities of your case for you. With us, you get total peace of mind.


Minimum Requirements

To apply for any UK Visa Application, you will need to meet the UK Immigration Directorate strict guidelines and the minimum requirements below. Our UK Immigration Solicitors are experts in preparing and submitting all types of Leave to Remain Human Rights Visa Application with a combined experience of over 10 years, so get our UK Immigration lawyers to help you. Give us a call and we will help you every step of the way. Guidelines read as follows.

Article 8 – Right to respect for private and family life

The following applications are examples of where leave to stay or extend your right to stay in the UK, can be made under Article 8 and the right to private life.

  • If you have lived in the UK for 20 years or more, either lawfully or unlawfully.
  • If you are a child, who has lived in the UK for seven years continuously as long as you are 18 years or under.
  • If you have a family member and built a life in the UK
  • If you are aged between 18 and 25 years and have spent at least half your life continuously living in the UK.
  • In very exceptional circumstances, if you are over 18 years and have lived continuously in the UK for less than 20 years

Our approach

Our approach to all Visa application fees is quite simple. A one-off fixed fee that never changes. So, no unexpected surprises. Call us and get a quote. No two cases are the same, but one thing is for sure. Once we give you a price, it won’t change. That’s a promise we will keep.


What to Do Next

Now you have the information you were looking for. Let us give you, the best chance of getting your application approved first time around. Give us a Call. So, we can pre-vet your Leave to Remain Family Life & Private Life Visa application free of charge, within 1 hour whenever possible. Call us and get a No-Obligation Assessment on the phone, our client liaison teams are waiting plus if you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

To contact our team of specialists you can call us for FREE 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Alternatively, you can get in touch by completing our contact form.