EEA Retained Rights Of Residence

Getting It Right First Time


All UK visa applications, regardless of visa category have to meet the very stringent guidelines set by the UK Immigration Directorate. What that means is, one small error in your EEA Retained Rights of Residence Visa application will result in your visa being refused by the Home Office. Which will mean time and money wasted. Maybe then you will have to re-apply or even appeal, which will cost even more money. Get it right in the first place. Why take the risk, when our UK Immigration Solicitors will navigate the complexities of your case for you. With us, you get total peace of mind. We will assess the merits of your case totally free of charge with no obligations.


Minimum Requirements

It is important to remember that to apply for any UK Visa application, you will need to meet the minimum requirements of the UK Immigration Directorate below. Any discrepancy will result in your application being refused. Our UK Immigration Solicitors are experts in preparing and submitting the EEA Retained Rights of Residence applications, with a combined experience of over 10 years. So, get our UK Immigration lawyers to help you with you. Give us a call and we will help you every step of the way. We will assess the merits of your case totally free of charge with no obligations.

Guidelines are as follows.

There are very particular circumstances where the family member will be considered to retain rights of residence despite ceasing to be the family member of a qualified person.

You could have a retained right of residence if:

  • your, or another member of your family’s, marriage or civil partnership to that person has ended (with a divorce, annulment or dissolution)
  • that person has died and you had lived in the UK for at least 1 year before they died
  • you’re the child of an EEA national who has died or left the UK, or the child of their spouse or civil partner, or former spouse or civil partner, you were in education when that person died or left the UK, and you continue to be in education
  • you’re the parent and have custody of a child who has a retained right of residence because they’re in education in the UK

Our approach

Our approach to EEA Retained Rights of Residence Visa fees is quite simple. A one-off fixed fee that never changes. So, no unexpected surprises. Call us and get a quote. No two cases are the same, but one thing is for sure. Once we give you a price, it won’t change. That’s a promise we will keep.


What to Do Next

Now you have the information you were looking for. Let us give you, the best chance of getting your visa application approved first time around. Give us a Call. So, we can pre-vet your EEA Retained Rights Of Residence Visa, free of charge, within 1 hour whenever possible. Call us and get a No-Obligation Assessment on the phone, our client liaison teams are waiting plus if you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

To contact our team of specialists you can call us for FREE 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Alternatively, you can get in touch by completing our contact form.